2023.08.28 - Adient - Youngers - Defs Resp to Pl Motions in Limine August 28, 2023 (2024)
[…] (See Pls.’ Mot. 22n.19.) 9. Plaintiffs’ MIL No. 9: “Defendants Should Be Precluded From Making Any Statement Or Reference That Any Witness Drives A Ford Vehicle.” Defendants oppose this motion which seeks to bar evidence regarding Ford vehicles ownedand/or driven by witnesses at trial. A. Plaintiffs’ expert witnesses As described above in response to Plaintiffs’ MIL No. 8, the jury is tasked with determiningthe credibility of the testimony of all witnesses, including experts. See O.C.G.A. § 24-6-620 (“Thecredibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case isbeing heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of awitness.”); see also Snowden v. Singletary, 135 F.3d 732, 739 (11th Cir. 1998) (“Witnesscredibility is the sole province of the jury.”). No witness should be precluded or protected fromanswering basic questions about what vehicles he/she or his/her family drives.