2023.08.28 - Adient - Youngers - Defs Resp to Pl Motions in Limine August 28, 2023 (2024)
[…] Defendants should be allowed to question Plaintiffs and any of their family members calledto testify in this case whether (1) they continue to drive Ford vehicles, despite Plaintiffs’ allegationsagainst Ford in this case; and (2) they continue to work for Ford or a company that sells Fordvehicles, despite Plaintiffs’ allegations against Ford in this case. These lines of questioning godirectly to the credibility of Plaintiffs’ defect allegations in this case. See O.C.G.A. § 24-6-620(“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the caseis being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of awitness.”); see also Snowden v. Singletary, 135 F.3d 732, 739 (11th Cir. 1998) (“Witnesscredibility is the sole province of the jury.”). Such questioning is also a valid form of impeachmentevidence. See Paul S. Milich, Ga.